CLA-2-96:OT:RR:NC:N4:415

Ms. Chaya Rockford
Project 6
7630 Wiles Road
Coral Springs, FL 33067

RE: The tariff classification of a decorative hair clip set from China.

Dear Ms. Rockford:

In your letter dated November 25, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Images were provided in lieu of a sample.

The product under consideration is described in your request as the “Grosgrain Bow Clip Set,” SKU HABWGRCL. The set includes two hair clips adorned with bows. Each bow is formed from grosgrain polyester ribbon and is attached to a metal alligator hair clip. The bows measure three and a half inches in width and in height. The two bows within each set differ as the metal clip faces a different direction, right or left, allowing the bows to be worn on different sides of the head. Your submission indicates the bows will come in several different colors. The clip set is attached to a paper card clip holder and includes its own plastic bag for shipping. We agree that the grosgrain polyester ribbon bows would impart the essential character to these hair-slides of heading 9615, General Rules of Interpretation 6 and 3(b) noted.

The applicable classification for the “Grosgrain Bow Clip Set,” SKU HABWGRCL, will be 9615.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “[c]ombs, hair-slides and the like; hairpins, curling pins, curling grips, hair curlers and the like, other than those of heading 8516, and parts thereof: [c]ombs, hair-slides and the like: [o]ther: [o]ther.” The column one, general rate of duty is 11 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kristopher Burton at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division